BBC Home
Explore the BBC
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Friday, 28 July 2006, 12:12 GMT 13:12 UK
Newcastle face Latvian opposition
Shola Ameobi
Ameobi was Newcastle's hero in the Intertoto Cup
Newcastle have been drawn against Latvian side Ventspils in the second qualifying round of the Uefa Cup.

Scottish side Gretna face Irish club Derry, Welsh outfit Llanelli will play Denmark's Odense and Drogheda United are up against Norwegians Start.

The winners of the two-legged ties, to be played on 10 and 24 August, will advance to the Uefa Cup first-round.

Premiership sides Tottenham, Blackburn and West Ham, along with Rangers, will enter at the first-round proper stage.

"It's a trip into the unknown for us, but one thing for certain is that we will prepare thoroughly for these two matches," said Newcastle manager Glenn Roeder.

"We will have Ventspils watched between now and playing them so nothing will be left to chance with our preparations.

"We obviously need to do our homework and find out about this team as quickly as we can.

"In situations like this you get to know as much as you can about the other team and then you reach a stage where you get your own house in order and worry about yourself."

Uefa Cup holders Sevilla, French sides Lens and Paris St Germain, German team Bayer Leverkusen and Dutch outfit Feyenoord will also come into the competition at the first-round stage.

The winners from the first round will then participate in the group stage.

Newcastle booked their passage into the Uefa Cup with a 4-1 aggregate win over Norwegian side Lillestrom in the Intertoto Cup, aided by double from Shola Ameobi in their 3-0 away-leg victory.


Uefa Cup second qualifying round draw:

APOEL Nicosia (Cyprus) v Trabzonspor (Turkey)
Bnei Yehuda (Israel) v Lokomotiv Sofia (Bulgaria)
CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria) v Hajduk Kula (Serbia & Mont.)
Dinamo Bucharest (Romania) v Betar Jerusalem (Israel)
FBK Kaunas (Lithuania) v Randers FC (Denmark)
FC Artmedia Bratislava (Slovakia) v Dinamo Minsk (Belarus)
Basel (Switzerland) v FC Vaduz (Liechtenstein)
Videoton (Hungary) v Grasshoppers (Switzerland)
Twente Enschede (Netherlands) v Levadia Tallinn (Estonia)
Chernomorets Odessa (Ukraine) v Wisla Plock (Poland)
FK Karvan Evlakh (Azerbaijan) v Slavia Prague (Czech Republic)
FK Sarajevo (Bosnia & Herz.) v Rapid Bucharest (Romania)
FK Ventspils (Latvia) v Newcastle United (England)
Flora Tallinn (Estonia) v Brondby (Denmark)
Gretna (Scotland) v Derry City (Ireland)
Hapoel Tel Aviv (Israel) v Domzale (Slovenia)
Hertha Berlin (Germany) v Ameri Tbilisi (Georgia)
IK Start (Norway) v Drogheda United (Ireland)
Molde (Norway) v Skonto Riga (Latvia)
OB Odense (Denmark) v Llanelli (Wales)
OFK Belgrade (Serbia and Mont.) v Auxerre (France)
Olympique Marseille (France) v Young Boys (Switzerland)
Omonia Nicosia (Cyprus) v Litex Lovech (Bulgaria)
Partizan Belgrade (Serbia and Mont.) v Maribor (Slovenia)
Rubin Kazan (Russia) v BATE Borisov (Belarus)
Brann Bergen (Norway) v Atvidabergs FF (Sweden)
SK Tirane (Albania) v Kayserispor (Turkey)
Suduva Marijampole (Lithuania) v Club Bruges (Belgium)
Mattersburg (Austria) v Wisla Krakow (Poland)
SV Ried (Austria) v FC Sion (Switzerland)
SV Roeselare (Belgium) v Ethnikos Achnas (Cyprus)
Zimbru Chisinau (Moldova) v Metalurg Zaporizhya (Ukraine)

First legs to be played on 10 August; second legs 24 August.



SEE ALSO


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


BBC PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
Daily and weekly e-mails | Mobiles | Desktop Tools | News Feeds | Interactive Television | Downloads
Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

Help | Privacy & Cookies Policy | News sources | About the BBC | Contact us